Open Seven Days
Phone 03 9527 7001
info@yochi.com.au

Yotopia Privacy Policy

This Policy was last updated in February 2015.  

 

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the personal information that may be collected by us, what we use your personal information for, when we might disclose your personal information, the choices you can make about your personal information and how we handle your information.

 

 This Privacy Policy applies to all Yotopia websites (however accessed and/or used), whether via personal computers, mobile devices, or other technology (“Device”) and other interactive features, applications or downloads that are operated by us that are available through these websites and contain this Privacy Policy (collectively “Website”) produced and maintained by Yotopia. By using the Website, you acknowledge that you've read and understood this privacy policy.  Yotopia includes Yotopia Pty Ltd and all of its subsidiaries and affiliated companies and are referred to in this policy as “we”, “our” or “us”. 

 

Collection of Information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not.

 

Customers

We collect a range of information that is directly related to the products and services you choose. Where we wish to use the information for other purposes we will seek your agreement beforehand. The kind of personal information we collect can include: basic contact details (name, address, phone, email), demographic details such as age and/or gender, products you are interested in.

 

Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide the product or service you requested or to carry out our internal administrative operations. We may collect personal information from you when:

 

 

We may also collect solicited personal information indirectly, through publicly available sources, or through social media sites, like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google and others, who disclose to their users that the users’ personal information is provided to businesses like Yotopia.  We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

 

Using Personal Information

We will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purposes of providing or offering goods and services to you, for any purposes that you may reasonably expect, for any other purpose authorised by law, or for any other purposes disclosed to or authorised by you. This may include disclosures to organisations that provide us with technical and support services, and professional advice.

 

We use personal information in the following ways to:

 

You may at any time request that we discontinue sending you emails or other communications.

Your personal information may also be used and disclosed to protect our rights or property and that of our users and, where appropriate, to comply with legal processes, which may include disclosures to law enforcement, regulatory or government agencies.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular  products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you. Every directly addressed marketing contact sent or made by Yotopia will include a means by which you may unsubscribe (or opt out) of receiving further marketing information.

 

Further, you may instruct us at any time to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us. Requests should be directed to Customer Service – see Contact Us.

Entrants in  Competitions, Contests and Sweepstakes

We may offer competitions, sweepstakes and contests through the Website that may require registration.  By participating in a contest or sweepstakes, you agree to the terms, conditions and/or official rules that govern that particular promotion.  If you choose to enter a competition, sweepstakes or contest, we may disclose personal information to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such contest or sweepstakes, including, without limitation, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law or permitted by the official rules, such as on a winners’ list.

Suppliers

We collect information from suppliers that is directly related to the products and services Yotopia and its customers purchase and provide. This information may contain personal information such as the name and contact details of the contact people at each supplier.  Generally, we will collect personal information directly from the contact person but some information may be provided by third parties. 

We use information from suppliers in the following ways to:

Employees

We collect information from employees.  This information will contain personal information such as name, address, employment history, superannuation and tax file number details and where necessary, may include health information.  Generally, we will collect personal information directly from the employee but some information may be provided by third parties providing human resource services.  Employee personal information will be used to provide employment related services including professional development, training, coaching and mentoring, remuneration and pay roll and employee support services.  Third parties engaged to provide any of these services are also obliged to comply with the Privacy Act.

Job Candidates

We collect information from job candidates.  This information will contain personal information such as name, address, employment history and referee details. Generally, we will collect personal information directly from the job candidate but some information may be provided by third parties providing human resource services.  Job candidate personal information will be used for recruitment purposes and to evaluate the job candidate’s application. Where we wish to use the information for other purposes we will seek your agreement beforehand.

 

Disclosure

We do not disclose personal information to third parties unless we are permitted to do so by law or you have given us your consent to do so. Third parties we may disclose personal information to include:

 

 

Some of our service providers provide services to us entirely or partly from overseas locations and we may in order to receive those services occasionally transfer personal information overseas, including where:

 

Accessing and checking the personal information we hold about you

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. This right is subject to certain exceptions (see below) allowed by law.

 

Yotopia will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type (s) of information requested. Yotopia will deal with your request in a reasonable time.  Depending on the breadth of your request, we may recover from you our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to this information. 

 

We rely on the accuracy of the information you provide to us. If you think that we may hold information about you that is incorrect in any way, please contact us and we will correct any errors or inaccuracies where required.

 

Exceptions

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. In some circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information, such as circumstances where:

 

 

Security

Yotopia is committed to keeping your trust by protecting and securing your personal information. We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all personal information provided to us from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

We limit access to personal information to individuals with a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided. We keep personal information only for as long as it is required for business purposes or by the law.

 

Information collected on the Website

We may collect non-personal information from you such as browser type, operating system, and web pages visited to help us manage our web site.

 

We use cookies (see below) and other internet technologies to manage the Website and certain online products and services. We do not use these technologies to collect or store personal information unless you have opted in to such a feature.

 

Our internet server logs the following information which is provided by your browser for statistical purposes only:

 

 

This information is used by Yotopia for aggregated statistical analyses or systems administration purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law.

 

Cookies

When you interact with us on the internet, our system automatically sends you a ‘cookie’. A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a web server to your computer, electronic tablet or smart phone that enables your device to be recognised. It is used to handle your internet sessions on that device and contains a unique identifier.

 

Other information stored by the cookie includes website traffic data. This data is not used to identify individual details. We only collate the data into anonymous results in order to evaluate and improve our internet user ability and services.

 

Contact Us

To contact us with a query, complaint or a privacy question, write to us at info@yochi.com.au. If Yotopia does not respond to you within a reasonable time or if you are not happy with the way your query or complaint has been handled, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Changes to This Policy

We will post changes to the Privacy Policy and publish the effective date when this policy is updated.